Privacy policy – PowerPay



This privacy statement explains how, why and for how long the service PowerPay, owned by the Norwegian company IOT Solution AS, org. no. 916569807, Kjøita 25, 4630 Kristiansand, processes personal information about you. PowerPay offers paid access to electricity at camping sites, boat harbors and for charging electric cars and similar on behalf of the owner of the facility though an app on your phone.



The personal information we process


PowerPay collects personal information to operate efficiently and provide the necessary services.

PowerPay collects personal information to operate efficiently and provide the necessary services.

• contact information: Name, e-mail, phone number, and address.
• user account information.
• financial information: for example, payment card number.

We process the following customer information provided by others than the customer:

• power consumption .
• location when using the product.
• Timestamp when using the product.



Why we process personal information

PowerPay processes your personal data if you use the PowerPay app and service. Our product depends on the processing of personal data in order to provide our service to you.

For example, we process your personal information for the following purposes:

• Giving access to power outlets • Paying for the power you have consumed • Security and availability of our services • Administration of contacts • Purchasing and procurement • Alerting you about changes of payment or service status

How we collect personal information

The information is mainly provided directly by the customer in the app when the consumer enters into contracts or agreements with us or submit forms to us.

Information about power consumption is collected from a reader on the outlet, which records timestamped power measurements that are recorded and associated with the user..

Legal basis for processing personal information

PowerPay processes personal data only if, and to that extent, at least one of the following points applies:

• the data subject has consented to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific reasons by means of installing the application and entering the necessary information.
• the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or to take the necessary measures prior to the conclusion of the contract at the request of the data subject.
• the processing is necessary for compliance with a statutory obligation to which the data controller (IOT Solutions) is subject.
• the processing is necessary for purposes related to a legitimate interest promoted by the controller (IOT Solutions) or by a third party, with the exception of cases where such a legitimate interest is overridden by the interests or the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject and which require privacy.

This is in accordance with the General data protection regulation.

Data protection officer

IOT Solutions is responsible for the processing of our personal data. Our CEO, Børre Tharaldsen, can be contacted by e-mail post@iotsolutions.no or telephone + 47 900 97 206.

The products are connected to payment services; such information will also be processed by us or a third party, typically a payment intermediary. We also process data in the form of current readings after using our service. This information is obtained from the product itself

Storage of personal information

PowerPay stores personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose of the collection. Your personal information is stored and deleted in accordance with applicable laws.

Who we share personal information with

We share your personal information with:

Suppliers

We use suppliers who provide services within IT, cloud sharing, etc. We can allow such suppliers to access / receive your personal information to the extent that it is relevant to provide necessary services. We will ensure adequate data processor agreements with our suppliers to protect your privacy. When we use data processors outside the EU / EEA, we want to make sure that there is a legal basis for the transfer of personal data.

We use Stripe Payments Europe Limited, 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, D02 H210, Ireland to perform payments in the application.

We use Contabo GmbH, Aschauer Straße 32a, 81549 Munich, Germany for hosting the services.

Public authorities

We will also disclose your personal information where there is a legal requirement, where it follows from a judgment, ruling or decision of a court or administrative authorities, or as part of a legal process.

Your rights

• Access to own information. You can request a copy of all information we process about you.

• Correction of personal information. You can ask us to correct or supplement information that is incorrect or misleading.

• Deleting personal information. In certain situations, you can ask us to delete information about yourself.

• Stopping a specific processing of personal data that is based on a legitimate interest, except if our purpose of the processing does not outweigh the consideration of your privacy rights

• Protest against a processing of personal data. If we process information about you on the basis of our tasks or on the basis of a balance of interests, you have the right to object to our processing of information about you.

• If we process information about you on the basis of consent or agreement, you can ask us to transfer information about you to you or another data controller.

You have the right to exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to personvern@iotsolutions.no. You are entitled to a response without undue delay and no later than within 30 days.

You can read more about your rights here:

https://www.datatilsynet.no/rettigheter-og-plikter/den-registrertes-rettigheter/

COMPLAINT

You can complain about our processing of personal data. We hope you will let us know if you think we do not comply with the applicable. Please contact our CEO, Børre Tharaldsen, by e-mail bt@iotsolutions.no. You can also complain about our processing of personal data to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet).